Privacy policy

Welcome to the Noteble.com community. This Privacy Policy will describe how Noteble.com handles the personal information you provide through the Website.

1. Definitions

Throughout the Privacy Policy Noteble.com makes use of certain defined definitions:

Terms and Conditions: The Terms and Conditions governing the use of the Website and that explains its operation, accessible via this link.
Content: All Content, including documents, questions, answers and other information that are placed by the User on the Website and shared with other Users.
User: The individual who sets up a profile by registering on the Website and thereby can make use of the Website.
Noteble.com: Jasper Goyvaerts en Johannes Sebastian Berg, with the operation address Mechelbaan 337, 2580 Putte.
Website: The Noteble.com website, including all content and functionality of the Noteble.com Website, where the user can make use of after accepting the Terms and Conditions.

2. Date of commencement – amendment of the Privacy Policy

2.1 This Privacy Policy takes effect from 26 may 2014.
2.2 Noteble.com can modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. The User is informed at least 7 days in advance of the changes via the email address of his profile he has given. If the User does not agree to the new Privacy Policy, the user can send an email to Noteble.com via the email address info@noteble.com with information of the complaint and his user name. Noteble.com will then stop the profile of the User and permanently delete all personal data.

3. Law Processing of Personal Data – User rights.

3.1 Noteble.com processes the personal data of the User in accordance with the provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (“WVP”) and its implementing regulations.
3.2 Noteble.com is the responsible for the processing, defined in Article 1, §4 WVP.
3.3 The User has a free right to access and update his personal details. In addition to the formal exercise of these rights, Noteble.com provides for the possibility of the user to access his personal details through the website and change them if necessary.
3.4 The User has a right to object, free of charge, with regard to processing related to a purpose of direct marketing.

4. Personal Data of the User

4.1 Noteble.com processes the personal data of the user in various stages. It involves the personal information that the user provided when registering on the website, when sharing content and during the visit of the Website.
4.2 Noteble.com requires certain personal data when registering on the website. These personal data are required to be entered during the registration, otherwise the registration cannot be completed.
4.3 The Content, which contains personal data of the User, is visible to all users logged on the website.
4.4 Noteble.com collects limited information and personal data when visiting the Website by the User. It acts here for the IP – address, location, internet service and the type of browser the User, as well as the pages visited by the User. Noteble.com makes use of e.g. cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to the Cookie Policy.

5. How will Noteble.com user your Personal Data

5.1 Noteble.com user the Personal Data of the User for the following purposes:
5.1.1 to offer the Users an optimal and personalized experience on the Website. This also includes the sporadic transmission of messages relating to new features of the Website.
5.1.2 If the user has granted his permission, to let us send targeted messages from partners. Noteble.cm can send a personal and relevant message from selected partners to the user based on the personal data of the User. This can go from a vacancy in the Content to free coupons. Noteble.com will make sure that these messages will not disturb the experience of the User. The messages are spread by Noteble.com, in the name of partners. These partners do not have access to the personal data of the User, except for the information accessible by other Users.
5.1.3 to improve the internal operation of the Website and Noteble.com, such as testing certain functionalities, improving the service, analyzing data, i.e.
5.2 Noteble.com does not provide personal data of the User to third parties, except to other Users as described in the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, unless mentioned otherwise.

6. Deleting a profile and deleting the User

6.1 The User may delete his profile at all times. When deleting a profile, all the associated personal data of the user are deleted. The Content of the User remains available for other users. The User Content may also be removed by means of an explicit request to Noteble.com via info@noteble.com. The request should contain data which identify the User. Upon receipt of the application and verification of the identity of the User, Noteble.com ensures that the content will be removed of the Website within a reasonable period.

7. Protection of personal data of the User

7.1 Noteble.com ensures an adequate protection of personal data of the user against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, as well as the amendment of, or access to, any other unauthorized processing of personal data. These security measures include, among others, the measures to ensure that such personal data is treated with care and are protected by technical measures (encryption, has encryption, passwords, physical security, i.e.).